LiveThe public testnet is open to everyone

Where app revenue becomes ecosystem value.

Pickle is a real-time Ethereum Layer 2 built on one conviction: the value applications generate should concentrate in the chain's ecosystem, not disperse. Builders keep the majority of what they earn and can launch their own tokens; the ecosystem share flows on-chain to PKL.

Pickle at the centre of the ecosystem, with a dotted line running in from each of its applications.Pickle at the centre of the ecosystem, with a dotted line running in from each of its applications.
bridge.pklstake.pklperp.pklyield.pkllend.pkldex.pkl

01Real-time execution

One transaction. Four clocks.

A custom Rust sequencer executes your transaction the moment it arrives, in deterministic admission order, with a receipt before the block containing it is even sealed. Then Ethereum makes it final.

  1. Executedon arrival · native fast pathimmediate
  2. Preconfirmedmini-block · signed10 ms
  3. ConfirmedEVM block250 ms
  4. FinalEthereum settlement · 32 slots12 min
One spiral, drawn outward from the centre, with the four cadences marked along it: execution on arrival, a 10 millisecond mini-block, a 250 millisecond EVM block, and Ethereum settlement after about twelve minutes.

Head block-

Mini-block-

The rings draw the scheduling targets. The block figures are live from this node's RPC.

02The problem, and the answer

Value leaves the chain it was built on.

Pickle routes the ecosystem's share on-chain, before anything else settles. Verified builders keep at least 82% of what they earn - and every token launched here still works for PKL.

Three applications emit revenue. Without a router it goes off-chain and leaves the ecosystem entirely; with the fee router it splits, most returning to the application and a published share flowing to PKL.PerpetualLendingAny dAppOff-chaingone for goodPickleFeeRouterpublished marginal rateThe builder82-100% retainedPKLecosystem share
PerpetualLendingAny dAppOff-chaingone for goodPickleFeeRouterpublished marginal rateThe builder82-100% retainedPKLecosystem share

Without the router100%leaves the ecosystem

With the router100%stays routed on-chain

The share is progressive, and the builder keeps the majority at every bracket.

03The value engine

Revenue goes in. Supply comes out.

A public, on-chain path from application revenue to permanent PKL supply reduction. The builder keeps the majority at every bracket. Liquidity providers are never touched.

Protocol take100

Stage one · the builder's share comes off the top, at the top marginal rate

  • The application's own treasury82%
  • Ecosystem share18%

Stage two · the ecosystem share dividespercentages of the ecosystem share, not of the take

  • PKL buyback and burn60%10.8% of the take
  • Ecosystem treasury20%3.6% of the take
  • Security, audits, insurance10%1.8% of the take
  • Liquidity and user incentives10%1.8% of the take

The 18% is the top of a marginal schedule, not a flat rate: nothing on the first $100,000 of annual protocol take, 6% to $500,000, 12% to $1,000,000, 18% above, for verified applications only. Liquidity-provider fees, creator royalties, service-provider payments and user principal are outside every revenue base, at every tier, permanently.

01For builders

Revenue from day one. In cash.

Most application teams monetise by issuing a token to their users, because there is nothing else to monetise with. Pickle pays you in the revenue your product actually earns instead: cash from your first day, plus capital and distribution from an ecosystem that wants you to win.

82%

retained at minimum, in cash, at any scale

The share is marginal and it starts at zero: nothing on the first $100,000 of annual protocol take, 6% to $500,000, 12% to $1,000,000, 18% above. It applies to verified applications only, and you keep at least 82% at any scale. Liquidity-provider fees, creator royalties, service-provider payments and user principal sit outside every revenue base, permanently.

13%of supply

Grants and milestone funding

A builder allocation of 1,300,000,000 PKL, released against milestones rather than promises.

8%of supply

Liquidity support

800,000,000 PKL behind the pairs your users actually trade, so you are not bootstrapping depth alone.

Verifiedplacement

Distribution, not just hosting

Apply on the dApp directory and Pickle reviews your code. Verified apps get the mark, featured placement on the directory and this site, and promotion on Pickle's social channels.

Oneecosystem asset

Growth that compounds in one place

Every application's ecosystem share flows to the same asset, which is what funds the grants, the liquidity and the distribution above.

04PKL supply and float

Ten billion, fixed. And the part nobody shows.

The buyback lowers total supply, verifiably on-chain. Vesting raises what can circulate far faster. Both lines, on one chart.

Two series over sixty months. Total supply is fixed at 10 billion PKL; the buyback lowers it by an amount that depends on the PKL price, which is not assumed. Unlocked supply rises from 0.99 billion to 10 billion as vesting completes. The gap between them closes to nothing at month sixty.M0M6M12M18M24M36M48M6010B PKLTwo series over sixty months. Total supply is fixed at 10 billion PKL; the buyback lowers it by an amount that depends on the PKL price, which is not assumed. Unlocked supply rises from 0.99 billion to 10 billion as vesting completes. The gap between them closes to nothing at month sixty.M0M6M12M18M24M36M48M6010B PKL

Total supply · fixed10.00B

Unlocked at M60 · published10.00B

What the burn does. It lowers total supply - totalSupply() decreases, verifiably on-chain. By how much depends on the PKL price, which is assumed nowhere, so the supply line is drawn without it; the unlock line is the published schedule, and it rises regardless.

02Tokenomics

Ten billion PKL, and every part of it.

A fixed supply, with no mint function and no admin key. Colour is the group a share is paid to, and the ring is drawn group by group, so each group's total is one arc of it.

A ring divided into the twelve allocations listed beside it, each wedge sized to its share of the fixed supply.
  • 28%Users and the ABX community
  • 17%Community and user incentives1,700,000,000
  • 5%Public sale, community round500,000,000
  • 4%ABX migration, direct400,000,000
  • 2%ABX loyalty pool, earned200,000,000
  • 38%Building the ecosystem
  • 13%Builder incentives and grants1,300,000,000
  • 12%Ecosystem treasury1,200,000,000
  • 8%Liquidity incentives800,000,000
  • 5%Security, audit and insurance500,000,000
  • 25%Insiders: contributors and investors
  • 15%Core contributors1,500,000,000
  • 10%Private round investors1,000,000,000
  • 9%Liquidity and market operations
  • 5%Protocol-owned liquidity500,000,000
  • 4%Market-making and listing400,000,000

9.9%

Liquid on day one, and none of it insider

10%

Private round. Nothing liquid at launch. Twelve month cliff, then twenty-four months linear.

5%

Community round. Half liquid at launch, the rest over six months.

Burning is holder-only and lowers total supply, not circulating supply: through the release years unlocks add more PKL than the buyback retires, so cumulative burn is always published beside the float it does not offset. Gas is paid in ETH, and stakers are paid in ETH rather than in newly issued tokens. Nothing here is a price promise.

03ABX community migration

The community comes with us.

6%

600,000,000 PKL for the ABX community

Two parts. 4% direct, 400,000,000 PKL to verified historical AlphBanX holders, 10% liquid at launch and 90% vesting linearly over 12 months. Plus a 2% loyalty pool, 200,000,000 PKL, earned by claimants who lock for 12 months or more. Loyalty pays more than exit, by construction.

The ratio is an output, not an input: 400,000,000 ÷ eligible ABX at snapshot. Eligibility excludes team, investor, treasury and protocol-contract balances, classified by address at the snapshot block. This is a discretionary allocation recognising an existing community. It is not compensation, restitution or recovery, and it does not restore any prior market value. Pickle Chain is a separate project on separate infrastructure.

How the claim works

  1. 01Snapshot at a published historical block, taken before the ratio is announced.
  2. 02Balances decomposed; insider and contract addresses classified and published.
  3. 03Merkle root, snapshot script and block height published so anyone can reproduce it.
  4. 04Audited, replay-protected claim contract goes live.
  5. 0512-month claim window. Unclaimed PKL returns to the ecosystem treasury.

05Roadmap

Shipped, next, and honest about both.

No date is attached to any phase, because one we could not defend would be the first false statement here. The line is coloured only where the work exists: one phase of five is live and open to everyone, one is being built, three are drawings.

Phase 0Open testnetLive

  • Sequencer, mini-blocks, EVM blocks
  • Replica derivation, verified live
  • Faucet, explorer, .pkl names, toolkit
  • Pepper DEX: swap, pools, token launch, staking
  • Games, Earn quests, the Pickle Account
  • Fee-share staking, measured

Phase 1Public testnetIn development

Carries the three hard launch gates

  • Canonical PKL deployment
  • Settlement batch aggregation
  • Cost-first net fee accounting
  • EigenDA, public RPC and explorer, dev keys retired
  • Pepper DEX live on testnet - every fee split visible, routed through the FeeRouter
  • Two audit engagements
  • dApp directory opens: verification requests, code review, first verified apps
  • Private round (10%, 12-mo cliff + 24-mo vest; after legal review)
  • Incentivized testnet campaign

Phase 2Mainnet launchPlanned

  • Chain 78271
  • PKL distribution
  • Community round (5%, 50% at TGE, published terms)
  • ABX snapshot and audited claim: 4% direct + 2% earned loyalty
  • AppRegistry + FeeRouter live
  • Pepper DEX as first-party flagship - 100% of its take routed from block one
  • Public revenue dashboard, read from router events
  • L2BEAT, DefiLlama listings
  • Stage S1 governance

Phase 3Revenue layer completePlanned

  • Pepper Perps live - LPs paid first, funding fees peer-to-peer, protocol take through the router
  • Buyback executor (sealed-bid, denylisted) and Burner live
  • PKL utility sinks
  • Third-party onboarding at published rates
  • Bond-and-challenge
  • Builder hackathons and grant waves

Phase 4Trust reductionPlanned

  • Stage S2 governance
  • Forced inclusion
  • Sequencer failover
  • Proof or challenge path replacing the trusted messenger
  • Canonical PKL bridge

Three items are hard launch gates and the chain does not reach mainnet without them: a single canonical PKL deployment, settlement batch aggregation, and cost-first net fee accounting. Pickle does not describe itself as decentralised.

04 / From the community

Built by people who
showed up in person.

Pickle did not start with a whitepaper. It started with a community that decided to build something rather than disperse.

Two people leaning over a laptop at a conference stand, one of them gesturing at the screen.Someone typing on a laptop at a small round table on a conference floor, seen over their shoulder.Three people talking across a table on a conference floor, a laptop open between them.Two people in conversation beside a conference stand, others walking past behind them.

Build yours - token and all.

The testnet is open to everyone. Claim test coins, deploy a contract, register a name, or bring your application to a chain that pays you in revenue instead of asking you to sell a token.